Best Pellet Stoves of 2026: Hopper, Output, and Efficiency
The best pellet stoves of 2026 by job, with EPA-tested output, efficiency and emissions, hopper size, estimated burn hours and October 2026 list prices.
Pellet stove rankings usually lean on heating-area claims, but those come from the same marketing department as the price tag. This list starts from each stove’s EPA certification test, then adds what the test does not cover: hopper size, how long a load lasts, price and who each stove is wrong for. If you are still deciding whether pellets suit you at all, read the pellet stove guide first.
Which pellet stoves are the best in 2026?
These six stoves lead their categories on EPA-tested efficiency, emissions and output, hopper size and price.
| Best for | Stove | Price (Oct 2026) | EPA output (BTU/hr) | Efficiency (HHV) | Emissions | Hopper | Needs power |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | PelPro PP130 | $1,819 | 9,605-40,637 | 82% | 0.53 g/hr | 130 lb | Yes |
| Most heat | Harman P61 | $5,179 | 17,085-46,831 | 79% | 1.5 g/hr | 72 lb | Yes |
| Budget | PelPro PP70 | $1,619 | 9,603-35,278 | 83% | 0.5 g/hr | 70 lb | Yes |
| Largest hopper | US Stove US5522-W | $1,799.99 | 13,640-32,591 | 76% | 1.5 g/hr | 170 lb | Yes |
| Fireplace insert | Harman Accentra52i-TC | $6,049 | 11,186-50,262 | 76% | 1.1 g/hr | 64.5 lb | Yes |
| No electricity | Wiseway GW1949 | $1,149.99 | 12,706-27,220 | 70% | 0.8 g/hr | 60 lb | No |
Output, efficiency and emissions are each model’s row in the EPA Certified Wood Heater Database, pulled October 6, 2026. Hoppers are maker specs. Prices are list prices at Forge & Flame (PelPro, Harman) and US Stove’s own store.
How did we choose these pellet stoves?
We downloaded all 108 pellet stove rows in the EPA database and compared overall efficiency (HHV), particulate emissions and tested output range. For shortlisted models we read the maker’s spec page for hopper capacity, controls and venting, and took the list price from the brand’s store in October 2026. We grouped picks by job, because the best stove for a fireplace is not the best for a power-outage-prone cabin.
We did not run these stoves. Burn-time figures are our calculation: hopper pounds times 8,200 BTU per pound (16.4 million BTU per ton, the EIA value) times EPA efficiency, divided by EPA low or high output. Real times vary with pellet density and how often the thermostat cycles.
Which pellet stove is best overall? PelPro PP130
The PelPro PP130 is the best pellet stove for most homes because it pairs near-top EPA results with a big hopper at a mid-range price. Its EPA row shows 82% efficiency, 0.53 g/hr and 9,605 to 40,637 BTU/hr, and it lists for $1,819 at Forge & Flame (October 2026).
The 130 lb hopper holds more than three 40 lb bags, which works out to about 91 hours at the EPA low output and 21 hours flat out. PelPro’s optional PPHE200 extension raises capacity to 330 lb. Controls are a simple dial, and PelPro lists a 265 cfm room blower and heating up to 2,500 sq ft. The same EPA row covers the Quadra-Fire Outfitter II, which lists for $2,879: identical certification, different badge, styling and dealer channel.
Not for: buyers who want a programmable thermostat and a dealer to service the stove. Look at the Harman below.
Which pellet stove puts out the most heat? Harman P61
The Harman P61 is the pick for a large or cold space, with the highest tested maximum output among our freestanding picks, 46,831 BTU/hr, at 79% efficiency and 1.5 g/hr. It lists for $5,179 (October 2026) and is sold and serviced through Harman dealers.
Harman says its controls hold room temperature to within one degree, and the P61 holds 72 lb, enough for about 27 hours at EPA low output or 10 hours on high. Read Harman’s numbers carefully: its “heat output” of 60,700 BTU/hr is BTU input, the maximum feed rate times about 8,600 BTU per pound, and its 3,500 sq ft heating capacity is a general guide. Size against the EPA maximum.
Not for: budget buyers. The P61 costs nearly three times as much as the PP130 for about 15% more tested peak output.
Which pellet stove is best on a budget? PelPro PP70
The PelPro PP70 is the best budget pellet stove: $1,619 at Forge & Flame (October 2026) for the highest efficiency of our picks, 83% HHV, and the lowest emissions, 0.5 g/hr. Its EPA output runs 9,603 to 35,278 BTU/hr.
The 70 lb hopper lasts about 50 hours at low output and 13 hours on high. PelPro says the PP70 is mobile home approved with the included fresh air kit, and lists heating up to 2,000 sq ft. PelPro’s own efficiency figure for it is 88.5%, a lower-heating-value number; the EPA’s 83% HHV is the one to compare.
Not for: large or poorly insulated homes. A 35,000 BTU/hr ceiling covers a mid-size, reasonably tight house or part of a larger one.
Which pellet stove has the largest hopper? US Stove US5522-W
The US Stove US5522-W has the largest standard hopper of any stove we checked, 170 lb, which US Stove calls the largest on the market. At $1,799.99 (October 2026), that is more than four bags per fill: about 78 hours at the EPA low output and 32 hours on high by our math, close to US Stove’s own figure of up to 80 hours on the lowest setting.
Its EPA row lists 76% efficiency, 1.5 g/hr and 13,640 to 32,591 BTU/hr. To US Stove’s credit, its “up to 33,000 BTUs” marketing figure matches the EPA maximum. The stove has Wi-Fi and Bluetooth control through the US Stove app, and is mobile home approved with an optional fresh air kit.
Not for: big heat loads. The hopper is huge but the stove’s peak output is modest; a cold, 2,500 sq ft house will outrun it.
Which pellet stove is best for a fireplace? Harman Accentra52i-TC
The Harman Accentra52i-TC is the best pellet insert we checked, with the widest tested output range of any pick, 11,186 to 50,262 BTU/hr, at 76% efficiency and 1.1 g/hr. It lists for $6,049 at Forge & Flame (October 2026) and installs into an existing fireplace with a liner.
It holds up to 64.5 lb, about 36 hours at low output or 8 hours on high, and has a built-in programmable thermostat and an LED-lit hopper you can check without opening the lid. Pellet inserts cost more installed than freestanding stoves; HomeGuide puts them at $2,500 to $7,000 in 2026.
Not for: anyone without a fireplace, or with a factory-built fireplace not approved for it. Compare all insert fuels in the fireplace inserts guide.
Which pellet stove works without electricity? Wiseway GW1949
The Wiseway GW1949 is the pellet stove to buy if outages are common and you do not want a generator. It feeds pellets by gravity, with no auger, fans or igniter, and is EPA certified at 70% efficiency, 0.8 g/hr and 12,706 to 27,220 BTU/hr. It costs $1,149.99 at US Stove (October 2026).
The 60 lb hopper lasts about 27 hours at EPA low output by our math; US Stove lists up to 30 hours on the lowest setting. It uses standard 3 inch pellet vent and weighs 198 lb. With no blower, heat stays closer to the stove, and you set the burn by hand with a damper.
Not for: anyone who wants thermostat control or even heat across several rooms.
Which other pellet stoves made our shortlist?
These four stoves also post solid EPA rows and missed the main list only on price or on a narrower job. The Trekker pairs 0.7 g/hr with a 217 sq in window, about twice the glass of the Harman P43, and the Outfitter II is a pricier twin of our top pick.
| Stove | Why it is worth a look | EPA row | Hopper | Price (Oct 2026) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quadra-Fire Trekker | Low emissions, big 217 sq in glass | 78%, 0.7 g/hr, 12,682-39,428 | 80 lb | $5,329 |
| Harman P68 | Harman’s largest P-Series stove | 79%, 1.4 g/hr, 15,756-52,664 | 76 lb | $5,789 |
| Harman P43 | Compact Harman | 77%, 1.8 g/hr, 18,783-33,252 | 50 lb | $4,449 |
| Quadra-Fire Outfitter II | Same EPA row as PelPro PP130 | 82%, 0.53 g/hr, 9,605-40,637 | not listed | $2,879 |
Prices from Forge & Flame. The Harman P43 shows the input-versus-output gap clearly: Harman lists 45,200 BTU/hr, while its EPA-tested output tops out at 33,252.
Why do pellet stove BTU and efficiency claims disagree?
Pellet stove makers often publish BTU input and lower-heating-value efficiency, while the EPA reports delivered output and higher-heating-value efficiency. Both sets are real measurements of different things, so mixing them makes stoves look better than they compare.
- BTU input vs output. Harman defines its heat output as maximum feed rate times about 8,600 BTU per pound of pellets. That is fuel burned, not heat delivered.
- LHV vs HHV. PelPro lists 87.5% for the PP130 and 88.5% for the PP70; the EPA lists 82% and 83% HHV. Harman prints both, for example 85% LHV and 79% HHV on the P61.
Compare every stove on its EPA row. The median of all 108 pellet stove rows is 77% HHV.
How do you pick the right size pellet stove?
Pick a pellet stove whose EPA-tested maximum output covers the heat load of the area it must heat. Most pellet stoves heat part of a house: a 1,000 sq ft tight home in a Baltimore-like climate with the stove covering half the heat burns about 1.1 tons a winter. Heating a whole, average 2,000 sq ft house in a Chicago-like climate takes about 8.6 tons and a design load near 48,000 BTU/hr, more than any freestanding pick here delivers on test.
The wood stove size and fuel calculator works for pellets too: choose pellets as the fuel to get your load, tons per winter and cost.
What else decides how well a pellet stove runs?
Fuel quality matters as much as the stove. Low-ash, low-fines pellets keep the burn pot clear and stretch time between cleanings, while high-ash fuel clinkers and smothers the fire in any brand. The wood pellets guide covers grades and what to look for on the bag.
If you are still weighing pellets against cordwood, the pellet stove vs wood stove comparison sets the two side by side on cost, labor and outage behavior. Installation, venting and clearances follow each stove’s manual, local code and a certified installer.
Sources: EPA Certified Wood Heater Database, Forge & Flame PelPro PP130, Forge & Flame PelPro PP70, Forge & Flame Harman P61, Forge & Flame Harman P43, Forge & Flame Harman P68, Forge & Flame Harman Accentra52i-TC, Forge & Flame Quadra-Fire Trekker, Forge & Flame Quadra-Fire Outfitter II, US Stove US5522-W, US Stove Wiseway GW1949, HomeGuide pellet stove installation cost.
Frequently asked questions
Quick answers to what readers ask us most
What is the best pellet stove for 2026?
On EPA test data and price, the PelPro PP130: 82% efficiency (HHV), 0.53 g/hr, 9,605 to 40,637 BTU/hr and a 130 lb hopper for $1,819 (October 2026). The Harman P61 is the pick if you need more output and dealer service.
What is the best pellet stove brand?
No brand wins every category. Harman and Quadra-Fire sell through dealers who also service them, PelPro posts strong EPA efficiency per dollar, and US Stove sells direct with low prices and big hoppers. Compare the model's EPA row, not the badge.
Which pellet stove has the largest hopper?
Of the stoves we checked, the US Stove US5522-W has the largest standard hopper at 170 lb. The PelPro PP130 holds 130 lb and reaches 330 lb with PelPro's PPHE200 hopper extension.
Is there a pellet stove that works without electricity?
Yes. The Wiseway GW1949 is an EPA-certified, gravity-fed pellet stove that needs no power. It costs $1,149.99 at US Stove (October 2026), holds 60 lb and lists up to 30 hours on its lowest setting.
How efficient are pellet stoves?
The median of the 108 pellet stove rows in the EPA database is 77% (HHV), and the range runs from 51% to 86%. Maker figures of 85 to 88% are usually lower-heating-value numbers that read about 6 points higher.